These sites, mobile applications to which reference is made, and their contents are provided "as is".

Segno&Forma srl, to the maximum extent permitted by law, disclaims all warranties either express or implied, legal or other, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability, satisfactory quality, non-infringement of third party rights or fitness for a particular purpose.
Particularly Segno&Forma srl, its dealers and suppliers make no representations or grant any guarantee as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness or appropriateness of content, software, text, graphics, tools, links or communications provided when you use the Web site and mobile applications.
In no event shall Segno&Forma srl, its dealers, its suppliers, or any third parties mentioned on the Web site shall be liable for any damages (including, but not limited to, incidental and consequential damage, physical injury/death procured, lost profits or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption resulting from the use or inability to use the website or its content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, than to any other legal requirement, and and regardless of whether or not Segno&Forma srl is aware of the possibility of such damages).
This Site may provide links to other websites, as an aid to our visitors. Since the content of these websites is not under the control of Segno&Forma srl, and due to continuous changes, we can not be responsible for their contents. Segno&Forma srl does not endorse the content of third party websites.
Segno&Forma is not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites, sites highlighted in the site, or third-party advertisements, and does not make any representations regarding their content or their accuracy. The information contained in these third party sites may not be in accordance with the Legislative Decree no. 219/06, which regulates in Italy the advertising of medicinal products for human use, and the opinions expressed do not necessarily reflect the views of the company, nor are they endorsed by it. The use of third party websites is at your own risk and subject to the conditions of use of such sites.
When using the site, information will be transmitted through a medium that is beyond the control and jurisdiction of Segno&Forma srl and its suppliers. Consequently, Segno&Forma srl assumes no responsibility for anything related to the delay, the non-functioning, interruption or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with the use of this site.
Except as expressly provided in a specific "legal notices" on this site, these Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and the Segno&Forma srl in connection with the use of this site and its contents.
Use of this site is also subject to the terms of use for Copyright and to Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

PURPOSE
Segno&Forma srl wants to protect the privacy of visitors to its Web sites and users of its mobile applications, who have been asked to provide an identity, and believes it is important to maintain the confidentiality of their guests every time they use this resource. For this purpose this Privacy Policy has been developed.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROCESSED
Through this website, Segno&Forma srl ​​will collect various information about you, in the following terms
Identifiable information provided by you.
When voluntarily provided by you, we will collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other similar information ("Personal Information"). You can provide this information through our registration page or through a section of the site that allows you to contact us. When we collect this kind of information, we will inform you clearly on the website.

TERMS OF USE
Pursuant to and in accordance with Art. 13 of the "italian Data Protection Code”, Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - which took on 1st January 2004 - Please note that by registering to this site, you give your consent for the inclusion of your personal data in a database to which the holder is Segno&Forma srl. Such a database, owned exclusively by Segno&Forma srl ​,​will be physically located in Italy or in a member country of the European Union, but the data access will be reserved exclusively to employees and associates of the company, within the European Union and also outside the EU. These data will be protected, managed electronically and may be used by Segno&Forma srl for the following purposes:

  • The execution of the information service of information carried by the company Medical Direction - Scientific Service - in order to answer to questions, unsolicited, of a scientific nature required by health care professionals (Art. 113, paragraph 2 of Legislative Decree 219/06);
  • The registration and the use of the various scientific services contained in our Web sites to which you will spontaneously want to access;
  • The execution of professional services (eg. Congress Reports and Scientific Consulting);
  • The execution of activities of market research carried out also using specific market research firms, appointed as responsible for specific data treatment steps on behalf of Segno&Forma srl and working under the sole responsibility of the latter, with a commitment by market research companies to return to Segno&Forma the names and delete them from their archives);

The processing of your personal data is carried out in full compliance with the regulation of italian the Data Protection Code no. 196/2003.
All data collected for the purposes stated in the preceding paragraphs will be kept for the period of time necessary to fulfill the obligations related to the purposes in paragraphs 1-4 and in compliance with applicable law.
The personal information involved will only be accessible by authorized personnel and outside companies who work with the writer of this policy and have been appointed as external Data Processor. The names of the above companies are always available and updated by our company. Data can be provided, at the express request, to a public or governmental authority and/or to comply judicial process, pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.
The provision of personal data in question is necessary for carrying out the activities described in paragraphs 1-4; therefore Segno&Forma srl ​​will acquire your consent to the processing, documenting it in electronic format, with subsequent confirmation by email of the registration to the service

Web server logs
Like most websites, each time you log on to one of our sites, information about your browsing activities are automatically collected and are stored in a file called "web server log". The web server automatically detects some information, such as IP address, date and time at which you visited our site, the pages that you have visited, the web server of origin (when referenced), the kind of browser you are using (eg. Internet Explorer), your operating system (eg. Windows XP) and the name and address of your domain provider (eg. Tin.it). If our site is using cookies (described below), the webserver will also collect this information. To better understand how the site is used by our visitors, in order to offer the best possible service, we revise revise frequently the server logs to track the rate at which pages of the website are visited. This is commonly known as Web Statistics, that allows us to maintain and enhance our service.
Moreover, in case of abuse of the system, it will be possible for us to use this information along with your Internet service provider and/or local authorities to trace the source of that abuse.

IP addresses
This website uses IP (Internet Protocol). An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your provider that allows you to access the Internet. The IP address including the date and time of access is a personal information and can be used, for example in cases of abuse, to trace the identity of the person who activated the connection to the internet and that has visited our site.

Cookies
This website uses a technology called "cookies". A cookie is a piece of information that our webserver sends to your computer when you access a website. This section details what cookies we use, how to find cookies on your computer, and how to change your privacy settings to limit the use of cookies. Please remember that restricting the use of cookies can prevent a proper navigation of this (and other) sites, and that these sites can become inaccessible to you. On this site, we use the following types of cookies:

Webtrends
Our Web server will install a cookie on your computer, to improve the accuracy of a statistical program called "webtrends". Through the use of this cookie, we will be able to build a profile of a user's browsing habits, but that does not contain personal information. These profiles are used by us to establish common patterns of our users' browsing, an operation that allows us to maintain and enhance the service we offer. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you will leave our site.

Session Cookies
Often, while you navigate within our site from one page to another, it is possible that we need to keep in mind the technical information relating to you. This technical information is used by us in many ways to enhance the navigability of the site. This cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only lasts until the end of your session on the site.

Third Party Cookies on our sites
Segno&Forma srl does not allow third parties to set cookies on your computer through this website unless these cookies are set at our request, are under our direct control and are not used or accessed by third parties, except as provided in this document . Refuse and/or control of cookies If you decide not to allow the installation of cookies on your computer, you will still have the possibility to visit most of this website; however, some functions, eg. how to become a registered member, will not be available. There are various methods for viewing and deleting cookies set on your computer, depending on the browser you are using. We recommend that you visit the manufacturer's website, where it should be able to find this information or visit a specific site on cookies such as: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Mobile applications
Mobile applications, anonymously, will outline the results of the calculations and navigation flows.

MODIFICATION AND CANCELLATION OF PERSONAL DATA
We also inform you that you have the rights expressly provided by art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, and therefore, at any time, you may request to amend, cancel or prohibit the use of your personal data by writing a mail to the address info@segnoeforma.it

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Minors
This site is not intended or designed to be viewed by individuals under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors.

Links to other sites
This site currently contains links to external sites that we believe may offer additional information.
Changes to the Privacy policy of this website.
The Privacy Policy of this site may be updated if required. When there will be changes, the policy document will be updated and made available on this page for your convenience. This privacy policy document will be updated if required by law or by internal procedure in compliance with law.
The personal data stored on this website will be treated in strict compliance with the provisions of the Decree. N. 196 of 30 June 2003 – italian Personal data Protection Code.

MORE INFORMATION
You are entitled to exercise the rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, including, for example, updating, modification, integration and cancellation of your data; The Data Controller is Segno&Forma srl, with headquarters in Via Walter Tobagi, 6 20142 Milan (MI) in the person of its legal representative If you decide to contact us, please mention at least your name, address and e-mail.
Last updated: 15/10/2012